Recruitment Website Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you apply for a job with us.

Who we are

We are Canopius Services Limited. We act for and on behalf of Syndicates 4444 and 1861 at Lloyd’s of London. We are part of Canopius Group Limited, which has its head office in Jersey and operates in the UK, Netherlands, Bermuda, Australia, USA and Singapore.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about applicants (“you” or “your”) when applying for a position at Canopius.

Topics:

  • What information we collect about you
  • Why we collect your information
  • How we will use your information
  • Who we share your information with and why
  • How long we keep your information for
  • Your rights relating to your personal information
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

 

So that we can consider you for the position you have applied for, we may collect the following information.

  • Your first name, surname, address, postcode, date of birth, email address, phone number, current employment details (including your current salary and notice period), your right to work in the UK, a copy of your current CV, and a covering letter.
  • The salary you expect to receive, details of any disabilities you have and any special arrangements you will need us to put in place for an interview, and whether you would be interested to hear about future vacancies. (This information is optional. You can choose whether or not to provide these details.)

We collect your information as part of the initial steps of the recruitment process which may lead to us creating a contract between you and us if we offer you a position at Canopius.

By law, we must ask whether you have any disabilities. This is to give you the option of providing that information if you want to do so.

You do not have to provide any of the optional information in order to be considered for a position.

We will use your information for:

  • managing your application; and
  • creating records in HR and recruitment systems.

We may share your information with the following.

  • Third parties which supply services to us or process information on our behalf (for example, the company providing the recruitment website). We will make sure that they keep your information secure and do not use it for purposes other than those set out in this notice.
  • Other companies in the Canopius group so they can help us manage your application.

We will share your information if we have to share it by law. We may share your information with enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or with a third party if this is necessary because of actual or threatened legal proceedings, as long as we can do this without breaking data protection laws.

How long we keep your information depends on your activity on the recruitment website.

If you haven’t used the website for 11 months, we will send you a reminder email asking if you want to keep your details on the system.

If you still haven’t used the website after 12 months, we will remove your details

If we choose to download your CV from the website to give to hiring managers within the Canopius group, the following will apply.

  • If we offer you a job, we will keep your CV in your personnel file.
  • If we do not offer you a job, we will keep your CV for up to three years (although we will try to delete it before then).

Our obligations to you

We must provide you with information about any action we have taken if you make a request relating to any of the following rights you have under data protection laws.

  • The right to ask us for a copy of your personal information
  • The right to ask us to correct or delete your personal information if it is inaccurate
  • The right to ask us to delete your personal information from our systems
  • The right to restrict how we process your personal information
  • The right to object to us using your personal information for communications and marketing
  • The right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another company
  • The right to make a complaint to our data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office) and take court action against us

We will respond to you within one month of receiving your request, unless you make several or particularly complicated requests, in which case we may extend this time by a further two months. We will tell you if we need to use this extra time, and will explain why.

We will not charge you for responding to your request unless we can show that you are making an unreasonable number of repetitive requests or that your request is not based on fact or realistic considerations (or similar). In this exceptional case, we may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse your request.

If you disagree with our decision to charge a fee or refuse your request, you can raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

To help us respond to your request, we may ask you to confirm your identity to make sure we do not give your personal information to the wrong person.

Your right to ask us for a copy of your personal information

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at privacy@canopius.com or write to the Group Data Protection Officer at Gallery 9, One Lime Street, London, EC3M 7HA.

Your right to ask us to correct or delete your personal information if it is inaccurate

It is important to us that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

If you believe that some information is inaccurate or should be deleted from our records, you can either update your information yourself online or email us at privacy@canopius.com. Or you can write to the Group Data Protection Officer at Gallery 9, One Lime Street, London, EC3M 7HA with details of your request.

Your right to ask us to delete your personal information from our systems

You can ask us to delete your personal information from our systems if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your personal information as part of the application process;
  • the way we have processed your personal information is not in line with data protection laws; or
  • we have to delete your personal information in order to keep to another law.

We may choose to refuse your request if we believe that:

  • we have to keep your personal information by law;
  • we need your personal information in order to provide your employment and the associated benefits; or
  • we need your personal information in order to make or defend a legal claim.

Your right to restrict how we process your personal information

You can ask us to temporarily stop processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • we should not process your information while we are involved in a disagreement with you over whether your personal information is accurate;
  • we have processed your personal information in a way that is not in line with data protection laws but, rather than wanting us to delete your information, you would prefer us to take other action to put this right; or
  • we no longer need the information but you do not want us to remove it from our systems as you need it to make or defend a legal claim.

If we agree to your request, we will not process your personal information without first telling you why the restriction has been lifted.

Even if you ask us to restrict the way we process your personal information, we can still continue to:

  • store it;
  • process it if the law says we must;
  • use it to make or defend a legal claim; or
  • use it to protect the rights of another person.

Your right to object to us using your personal information for communications and marketing

You have the right, at any time, to ask us to stop contacting you. If you want to do so, please click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any emails you receive from us.

Your right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another company

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us, and which we process using our computer systems, in a format that can be read by another person’s or company’s computer system.

You have the right to transfer that copy of your personal information to another company, or you can ask us to do this for you, if this is technically possible.

We can refuse to do this if we feel that it would negatively affect the rights of another person.

Your right to make a complaint to our data protection regulator (the information Commissioner’s Office) and take court action against us

If we do not take action on your request within one month of receiving it and do not explain our reasons why, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you believe that the way we have processed your personal information is not in line with current data protection laws, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you believe that we have not respected your rights under current data protection laws as a result of the way we have processed your personal information, you can take action against us through the courts. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/compensation/

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on

8 July 2020.

Our London office’s contact details:

Gallery 9
One Lime Street
London

EC3M 7HA
UK

Phone: +44 20 7337 3700

Our Group Data Protection Officer’s contact details:

Group Data Protection Officer

Gallery 9
One Lime Street
London EC3M 7HA
UK

Email: privacy@canopius.com

Phone: +44 20 7337 3700