Recruitment Website Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about applicants (“you” or “your”) when applying for a position at Canopius.

Who are we?

Canopius Services Limited, (“we” or “us” or “our”) for and on behalf of Syndicate 4444 at Lloyd’s of London, is part of Canopius Group Limited which is domiciled in Jersey and operates in Australia, Bermuda, Ireland, Netherlands, Singapore, the UK and US.

Topics in this document:

To enable us to take the necessary steps to consider you for a position at Canopius, we may collect the following information:

  • You – First Name, Surname, Address, Postcode, Date of Birth, email address, phone number, current employment details and status including salary, current notice period, your right to work in the UK, a copy of your current CV, an applicable covering letter.
  • You – Optional data (expected salary, disability status including special arrangements for an interview, details of interest in future vacancies).

We collect your information as part of the initial steps of the recruitment process which may lead to the eventual creation of a contract between us should you be offered a position at Canopius.

We have a legal obligation to ask about your disability status to give you the option of providing that information should you wish to do so.

It is not necessary to provide any of the optional information in order to be considered for a position and it is your choice if you choose to provide that information.

We will use your data for:

  • Administering your application.
  • Creating records in HR and recruitment systems.

We may share your information with:

  • Third parties which supply services to us or which process information on our behalf (for example, the company providing the recruitment website). We will ensure that they keep your information secure and do not use it for purposes other than those that we have specified in this notice.
  • Our group companies from time to time for the purposes of administering your application.

We will share your information if we are required to by law. We may share your information to enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so without breaching data protection laws.

How long we keep your data is governed by your activity on the recruitment website.

After a period of 11 months of no activity on the website you will be sent a reminder email asking you if you wish to keep your details on the system.

If you reach a period of 12 months with no activity on the website then your details will be removed.

If we choose to download your CV from the website for further distribution to hiring managers within Canopius then the following will apply:

    • If you are a successful applicant then your CV will be included in your personnel file.
    • If you are an unsuccessful applicant then your CV will be retained for a maximum of 3 years although every effort will be made to delete it prior to that time.

Our obligations to you

We are obliged to provide you with information on any actions that we have taken in response to any of the following requests:

  • Right to have access to your personal information.
  • Right to have your personal data corrected or removed if it is inaccurate.
  • Right to have your personal data deleted from our systems.
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data for communications and marketing.
  • Right to have your personal data transferred to another company.
  • Right to lodge a compliant with the regulator and/or seek a judicial remedy.

We will respond to you within one month of the receipt of a request unless the number and complexity of the requests made is deemed sufficiently high in which case we may extend this time by a further two months. We will inform you if we need to make use of this additional time and why we need to do so.

We will not charge you for responding to any of these requests unless it can be demonstrated that you are making an excessive amount of repetitive requests or that your request is not based on fact, realistic considerations, or the like. In this exceptional case, we may charge you a reasonable fee or choose to refuse your request.

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

To assist us in responding to these requests, we may ask you to verify your identity to make sure that we do not give your personal data to the wrong person, update your data with details you did not provide or take action on your data that you did not request.

Right to have access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at privacy@canopius.com or write to the Group Data Protection Officer at Gallery 9, One Lime Street, London, EC3M 7HA.

Right to have your personal data corrected or removed if it is inaccurate

It is important to us that your personal information is accurate and up to date.
If you believe that some information is inaccurate or should be removed, you may either update your information directly via the app or email us at privacy@canopius.com. Alternatively you can write to the Group Data Protection Officer at Gallery 9, One Lime Street, London, EC3M 7HA with details of your request.

Right to have your personal data deleted from our systems

You can request that we delete your personal data from our systems if you believe that:

  • We no longer need to process your personal data as part of the application process or;
  • We have processed your personal data in a manner which you believe is unlawful or;
  • We have to delete your personal data to comply with another piece of legislation.

We may choose to refuse your request if we believe that:

  • We have a legal obligation to keep your data or;
  • It is required for the purposes of providing employment and the enjoyment of the benefits provided by that employment or;
  • It is required for establishing or defending a legal claim.

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data

You can request that we temporarily halt the processing of your personal data if you believe that:

  • We should not process your data whilst we are in discussions with you regarding a disagreement over the accuracy of your personal data or;
  • We have processed your personal data in a manner which you believe is unlawful but rather than wanting us to delete your data you would prefer us to take another course of action to rectify your issue or;
  • We no longer require the data but you do not wish us to remove it from our systems as you require it for establishing or defending a legal claim.

If such a restriction is put in place, then we will not process your data without informing you first that the reason for the restriction has been lifted.

Exceptions to this are that we can continue to process your data as follows:

  • Storing your data or;
  • Using it for processing where we are legally obliged to do so or;
  • Using it for the purposes of establishing or defending a legal claim or;
  • Using it for the protection of the rights of another person.

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to object to the processing of your personal data for communications and marketing

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you and if you wish to do so, please click unsubscribe at the bottom of any emails you receive from us.

Right to have your personal data transferred to another company

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us, that we process using our computer systems, in a format that can be read by another person’s or company’s computer system.

You have the right to transfer that copy of your personal information or can request that we do it for you, where it is technically feasible for us to do so.

This right of transfer can be refused if we feel that it would adversely affect the rights of another person.

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to lodge and complaint with the regulator (Information Commissioner’s Office) and/or seek a judicial remedy

If we do not take action on your request within one month of its receipt and do not provide you with reasons why then you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you believe that the way that we have processed your personal data is not in keeping with current Data Protection legislation then you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you believe that your rights under current Data Protection legislation have been infringed as a result of the way that we have processed your personal data then you may seek a judicial remedy via the courts. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/compensation/

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 21st August 2019.

London Office Contact Details:
Gallery 9
One Lime Street
London EC3M 7HA
UK
T + 44 20 7337 3700

Group Data Protection Officer Contact Details:
Group Data Protection Officer
Gallery 9
One Lime Street
London EC3M 7HA
UK
privacy@canopius.com
T + 44 20 7337 3700